District Reading Fair Winners
Friday, March 23, 2012

MPSD District Reading Fair Winners

All MPSD schools held a Reading Fair earlier this year, and the winners of the school fairs went on to compete in the District Reading Fair held at the Mississippi State University, Meridian Campus.

Congratulations to the following students who placed in the District Reading Fair! The first place winners went on to compete in the State Reading Fair in early March.

 

KINDERGARTEN-INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

1st

BEN BACHMORE

Poplar Springs Elementary

2nd

KAYDENCE PATTON

West Hills Elementary

3rd

GABRIELA PARKER

Parkview Elementary

     

1st GRADE - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

1st

SPENCE HANNEGAN

Poplar Springs Elementary

2nd

CAMILLE CRENSHAW

Parkview Elementary

3rd

JACOB RUSSELL

Poplar Springs Elementary

     

2ND GRADE - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

1st

McKENZIE WATSON

Oakland Heights Elem

2nd

NOELLE CLAY

Poplar Springs Elementary

3rd

MAGGIE GRACE TRIPLETT

Poplar Springs Elementary

     

3RD GRADE - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

1st

SARAH PAIGE SHIRLEY

Poplar Springs Elementary

2nd

CONNER McOLGAN

Poplar Springs Elementary

3RD

KELIK MARISCEY

Harris Elementary

     

4TH - 5TH GRADES - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

1st

VIRGINIA WHITE

Poplar Springs Elementary

2nd

BLAKE ORTIZ

Poplar Springs Elementary

3rd

MILES AXTEL

Poplar Springs Elementary

     

6TH - 8TH GRADES - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

1st

LAURA SMITH

Carver Middle School

2nd

SIMONE AMOS

Carver Middle School

3rd

CHRISTIAN McCALL

Northwest Middle School

     

9TH - 12TH GRADES - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

1st

BRYSTON BROWN

Meridian High School

2nd

JOSHUA DAVIS

9th Grade R.D. Harris

3rd

AARON KIRBY

9th Grade R.D. Harris

     

4TH - 8TH GRADES - NON-FICTION PROJECTS

1st

KEIMONI RUFFIN

Crestwood Elementary

2nd

JA'LAWN GREEN

Magnolia Middle School

3rd

TANIKA WILLIAMS

Northwest Middle School

     

K - 3RD GRADES - GROUP PROJECTS

1st

MRS. LOVETTE'S CLASS

West Hills Elementary

2nd

MRS. CLARK'S 1ST GRADE

Poplar Springs Elementary

3rd

MRS. DAVIS 1ST GRADE

Crestwood Elementary

     

4TH -8TH GRADES - GROUP PROJECTS

1st

JAYLEEN HUTTON

Carver Middle School

 

SABRINA BOYD

 

2nd

BRIANA PORTER

Carver Middle School

 

TIJIANA RAMSEY

 

3rd

MRS. SMITH'S 4TH GRADE

West Hills Elementary

 

CLASS

 
     

9TH - 12TH GRADES - GROUP PROJECTS

1st

LYDIA BROWN

Meridian High School

 

DAVAROUS JONES

 

2nd

OCTAVIA HURN

Meridian High School

 

DAVON KIRK

 
 

JOHNIQUE HOPKINS

 

3rd

AMANDA PRICE

Meridian High School

 

LAUREN GADDIE

 
     

K - 3RD GRADES - FAMILY PROJECTS

1st

MONTANA MIMMS

Poplar Springs Elementary

2nd

ANNE PRESTON McRAE

Poplar Springs Elementary

3rd

IMARIA CISTRUNK

Parkview Elementary

 

AMANI CISTRUNK

 
 

KOREY CISTRUNK

 
     

4TH - 8TH GRADES - FAMILY PROJECTS

1st

TaTRIANA TUBBS

Poplar Springs Elementary

 

DENALI TUBBS

 

2nd

JADA PRICE

Oakland Heights Elementary

3rd

SAM GARRETT

Poplar Springs Elementary